Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Use of Cookies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and processing of your personal data by Vinda Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd (“VINDA”) in relation to commercial transactions relating to the products and services of VINDA and any other matters related to the products, services and business of VINDA (the “Purposes”).

Please note that if you provide personal data through the website of VINDA and its Related Companies (as defined below), the processing of your personal data will also be governed by the terms and conditions including the privacy policy stated therein.

By providing your personal data to us, you have agreed to the collection and processing of your personal data by VINDA and its Related Companies in accordance with our privacy policy stated herein.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data means information provided by you which is capable of identifying you, directly or indirectly, and include but are not limited to the following: your personal particulars such as your name, NRIC/MyKad number and all details contained in NRIC/MyKad, address, contact details (such as telephone numbers and email addresses), personal data collected automatically which include Internet protocol address (IP address), Internet cookies and access time.

We may also collect sensitive personal data which are relevant to VINDA business, products or services. Sensitive personal data refers to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission of offences or other personal data as the relevant Ministry may prescribe. We will obtain your express consent if we need to collect such data.

Your personal data is collected through different methods including but not limited to questionnaire or survey forms, online application or request forms. We may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including but not limited to collection through sales representatives of VINDA at any event or marketing activities organized or sponsored by VINDA.

The collection and processing of your personal data may be obligatory for purposes of providing you with our products or services. The collection may also be obligatory for purposes of compliance with local laws and regulations. We will notify you whether the personal data requested is obligatory or voluntary. If you do not provide us with personal data which is necessary and relevant to meet your requirements, it may result in our not being able to fulfill or comply with your request or requirement.

Use of Personal Data

VINDA uses the personal data collected for the Purposes which include but are not limited to the following:

  • To provide you with the products or services of VINDA;
  • To complete and/or process business and/or commercial transactions;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To update our business records;
  • To process or assist you in any enquiries or complaints;
  • To provide you with information on VINDA products and services and the latest updates on VINDA’s latest promotion, special offers and/or any marketing launches in respect of VINDA products;
  • To improve and develop the products and services provided;
  • To conduct market survey, research or statistical analysis;
  • Any other relevant purposes directly related to the above purposes;
  • To comply with any obligations under the law.

(hereinafter collectively referred to as the Purposes)

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data collected in relation to the Purposes may be and/or have been disclosed to but are not limited to the following third parties stated herein. We will notify you if we disclose or have disclosed the personal data to a third party other than those stated herein.

  • Any related VINDA company including any parent company and subsidiaries of VINDA along with commonly owned or controlled companies (collectively the “Related Companies”);
  • To business partners of VINDA;
  • Third party distributors, sub-contractors and service providers appointed by VINDA or the Related Companies to perform the business activities and activities directly related to the business of VINDA;
  • Relevant local and government authorities, regulatory bodies or to any other party where VINDA or the Related Companies are required by law or a court order to do so.

Transfer of personal data outside Malaysia

As VINDA’s servers and storage system may be located outside Malaysia, your personal data may be and/or have been transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction outside Malaysia. Further, your personal data may be and/or have been shared with the Related Companies some of which are located outside Malaysia for the Purposes.

Right of Access to your personal data

You may access, review and correct your personal data by signing into your account in the Drypers website www.drypers.com.my and update the information in your account settings by yourself without any payment of fees.

Subject to any exception under applicable laws and pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you may also at any time hereafter request access to or correction of your personal data, or seek further information from VINDA by submitting a written request together with a prescribed fee of RM2.00 for an access request without a copy of the personal data and RM10.00 for an access with a copy; RM5.00 for an access to your sensitive personal data (if any) without a copy of the sensitive personal data and RM30.00 for an access with a copy of your sensitive personal data (if any), addressed to VINDA at the following address:

VINDA Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd (313288-T)
Drypers Baby Club
2A, Jalan Pelabur 23/1, Section 23
40300 Shah Alam, Selangor

Email: my.drypersbabyclub@vinda.com
Tel: 1-800-88-9988

Please include your name, address, MyKad Number, and/or email address when you contact Drypers Malaysia. You shall be responsible to update VINDA Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd on any changes to your personal data.

Further, if you would like to withdraw your consent, restrict or limit any aspect or manner of the processing of your personal data, please submit a written request to Drypers Malaysia to the contact provided above for VINDA Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd’s consideration. Drypers Malaysia has the discretion not to allow the withdrawal, restriction or limitation of processing where to do so would impair the carrying out of any of the Purposes stated.

Use of cookies

This Site uses cookies so this section gives you details of how cookies are used and how you can control whether to keep or delete cookies.

What is a cookie?

Pieces of information transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website are known as “cookies”.

They are not computer programs, just small information files which allow websites to store and access information about a user’s browsing patterns.

Most websites use cookies, because they are part of the tool box which makes the Internet a great experience for users. Cookies allow websites to deliver personalized services (for example, remembering a login, keeping products in a shopping basket or showing content which is relevant).

There are different types of cookies: temporary cookies (or session cookies) are erased when the browser closes; persistent cookies are not erased but stay until they are actively erased or they expire (which is dependent on how long the website has programmed the cookie to last).

How to delete a cookie?

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies.

You may disable cookies on your browser, but remember that if you do, you may lose many features which are needed to enable the website to work properly.

If you’d like more detailed information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive and independent information about how to disable cookies using browser settings, and how to delete cookies already on your computer.

To delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to consult your handset manual.

List of cookies

So that we can provide you with a personalized experience this Site uses cookies. Each time you use the Site, cookies are transferred and/or accessed. The cookies are listed below.

Name of the cookiePurposeTypeLifespan1st or 3rd Party
_gat_UA-1251424-41This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
Required1 Min
3rd Party

_gidUsed to distinguish users.
Required24 Hours

3rd Party

frTo provide ad delivery or retargeting.Required3 Months
3rd Party

_fbpTo store and track visits across websites.Required3 Months
3rd Party

_ga
Used to distinguish users.
Required2 Years
3rd Party

_gcl_auTo store and track conversions.RequiredPersistent3rd Party

Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services which you have requested such as making a purchase, cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information about how users use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies – These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your name, language or region) and provide enhanced, personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are placed by our advertising networks with VINDA permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as the advertisers. Often, targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Accepting the Terms of Use

By accepting the Terms of Use as well as by accessing and using the Site, you consent to the use of the cookies. You may also consent to our use of cookies by the settings you have made in your web browser.

Other

VINDA may revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting.

VINDA reserves in its sole discretion, the right to (1) change this Legal Statement; (2) monitor and remove postings; and/or (3) discontinue Site availability, at any time without notice.

If any term, condition, or provision of these Legal Statement is determined to be unlawful, invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms, conditions and provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.

User Submissions

VINDA may allow you to post information, comments or other material on our Site, social media networks or other online service. This is done in order to facilitate the flow of information about VINDA and our products. Please note the terms for such user submissions set out in the Legal Statement (see above).

Do not provide us with information about other persons unless you can prove that you have their consent to provide it.

©2021 DRYPERS MALAYSIA ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Get the best of Drypers here!

Get the best of Drypers here!